see the world through my eyes…

Archive for the ‘People’ Category

The Dog Whisperer

LOVELOVELOVE this TV show! Anyone here watch this show? If you love dogs, you’ll LOVE this! Cesar Milan’s super awesome too!

You know, there’s a saying “The difference between one man and another is not mere ability — it is energy.” (Thomas Arnold) It’s super true, guys! And this is just another example of it. Not only for dogs, of course, but also in your daily life too. People CAN feel your energy. It’s no more about what and how you say it, it’s more about the feeling inside and behind it. So start giving off positive, fun energy in your daily life from today on! ;)

10 Best Mark Twain’s Quotes

Mark Twain. American author and humorist. Wrote The Adventure of Tom Sawyer, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The Mysterious Stranger, and many more!

1. Don’t go around saying the world owes you a living. The world owes you nothing. It was here first.

2. Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things you didn’t do than by the ones you did. So throw off the bowlines, sail away from the safe harbor, catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.

3. Keep away from people who try to belittle your ambitions. Small people always do that, but the really great make you feel that you too, can become great.

4. Never argue with a fool, onlookers may not be able to tell the difference.

5. Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear — not absence of fear.

6. A man’s character may be learned from the adjectives which he habitually uses in conversation.

7. A man cannot be comfortable without his own approval.

8. Do something every day that you don’t want to do; this is the golden rule for acquiring the habit of doing your duty without pain.

9. The best way to cheer yourself up is to try to cheer somebody else.

10. Anger is an acid that can do more harm to the vessel in which it is stored than to anything on which it is poured.

I realized it’s been pretty long

Hi! How’s everyone doing? I can’t believe it’s been more than three months since my last blog post! Time sure flies, huh?

Anyway, I got asked so many times about my year off, what am I doing now, and such. Well, to answer to that, somewhere during my year off, my mom put me into an acupuncture class, so lately I’ve been busy studying. And it turns out to be super interesting! But yeah, as usual, tests and assignments aren’t always the fun part. Especially the assignments! So crazy we aren’t allowed to type so I have to HAND-WRITE all of it. Oh well it won’t last forever, so like what Jim Rohn says, “Somebody said you have to love what you do, but that’s not necessarily true. What is true is that you have to love the opportunity.” I’d better enjoy it :D

Oh! And I’m gonna take cosmetic acupuncture later on. If you haven’t tried acupuncture treatment, it’s highly recommended! Even celebrities and models (including world supermodel, Kate Moss!) have turned to acupuncture nowadays for skin treatment, face lift, weight loss, etc. It’s natural and healthy! Find your local licensed acupuncturist though, and you’ll be in safe hands ;) Anyway, I hope ya’ll are doing great! Take care always xx

Just found this picture! I took it years ago when I was still in Canada at White Spot. Best burger spot. I’m not usually a fan of burger, but the burger there is super delicious, especially the mushroom ones :9 oh anyway, they have desserts too, very yummy ones. But the one i had melted really quick, cause it’s mixed with warm cakes and ice creams in one plate… still super yummy! ;)

S is for…

…Samoyed!

Sunday morning, my family and I were planning to visit a relative… on the way there, my mom had to see her friend, so we tagged along. They got 5 dogs in their house ^^ And I got a new friend too, their son just came back from Japan, and his mom suggested us to take a walk with the dog. They got different breeds, but this samoyed is his favorite.

Had such a great time walking this beauty <3 It was such a beautiful day too, I took a picture of the sky:

Nice huh? :)

Wish u all a beautiful day! xx

♥♥♥

A Tribute to Dr. Seuss

Dr. Seuss (March 2, 1904 – September 24, 1991)

Deemed as the finest talent in the history of children’s books.

Won the hearts and minds of children “by the sneaky stratagem of making them laugh,” Richard R. Lingeman, in a review in The New York Times.

Charmed adults, especially with “Oh, the Places You’ll Go!,” a 1990 book he wrote for adult readers as well as children, which has been on The New York Times best-seller list for 79 weeks. Dr. Seuss won a special Pulitzer citation “for his contribution over nearly half a century to the education and enjoyment of America’s children and their parents.”

Sweet, cute, funny, truth-containing words and advices appealed to both children and adults.

Best Dr. Seuss’ quotes:

1) “You know you’re in love when you can’t fall asleep because reality is finally better than your dreams.”

2) “Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don’t matter and those who matter don’t mind.”

3)“Don’t cry because it’s over. Smile because it happened.”

4)“Sometimes the questions are complicated and the answers are simple.”

5) “Today was good. Today was fun. Tomorrow is another one.”

6) “A person’s a person, no matter how small.”

7) “You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself in any direction you choose. You’re on your own.
And you know what you know. You are the guy who’ll decide where to go.”

8) “You are you. Now, isn’t that pleasant?”

9) “We are all a little weird and life’s a little weird, and when we find someone whose weirdness is compatible with ours, we join up with them and fall in mutual weirdness and call it love.”

10)  “So be sure when you step, Step with care and great tact. And remember that life’s A Great Balancing Act. And will you succeed? Yes! You will, indeed! (98 and ¾ percent guaranteed) Kid, you’ll move mountains.”

My friend’s mom gave me Dr. Seuss’ “Oh, the Places You’ll Go” as a graduation present. Love it sooo much! One of my forever-favorite books! It’s full of pictures and colors; it’s so fun reading it, you won’t get bored. And as you can see, every words may be cute and sweet, but it’s also heart-warming and contains truth that’s applicable in life. *thumbs up*

11) “I’m afraid that sometimes you’ll play lonely games too. Games you can’t win ’cause you’ll play against you.”

12) “You’ll miss the best things if you keep your eyes shut.”

13) “ASAP. Whatever that means. It must mean, ‘Act swiftly awesome pacyderm!”

14) “I know, up on top you are seeing great sights, but down here at the bottom we, too, should have rights.”

15) “Oh the places you’ll go! There is fun to be done! There are points to be scored. There are games to be won. And the magical things you can do with that ball will make you the winning-est winner of all.”

16) “Why fit in when you were born to stand out?”

17) “Oh, the things you can find if you don’t stay behind!”

18) “You’ll be on your way up!
You’ll be seeing great sights!
You’ll join the high fliers
who soar to high heights.”

19) “When he worked,he really worked.
but when he played,he really PLAYED.”

20) “For a host, above all, must be kind to his guests.”

21) “If you want to catch beasts you don’t see every day,
You have to go places quite out of the way,
You have to go places no others can get to.
You have to get cold and you have to get wet, too.”

22) “Maybe Christmas,” he thought, “doesn’t come from a store. Maybe Christmas. . . perhaps. . . means a little bit more!”
— Dr. Seuss (How the Grinch Stole Christmas!)

23) “Remember me and smile, for it’s better to forget than to remember me and cry.”

24) Don’t give up. I believe in you all.

25) “Christmas will always be as long as we stand heart to heart and hand in hand.”

26) “I like nonsense, it wakes up the brain cells.”

27) “My friends!”, cried the elephant.
“Tell me! Do tell!
Are you safe? Are you sound?
Are you whole? Are you well?”

28) “This”, cried the Mayor, “is your town’s darkest hour!
The time for all Whos who have blood that is red
To come to the aid of their country!”, he said.
“We’ve GOT to make noises in greater amounts!
So, open your mouth, lad! For every voice counts!”

29) On and on you will hike, And I know you’ll hike far
and face up to your problems whatever they are.

30) Unless someone like you cares a whole awful lot, nothing is going to get better.

♥♥♥

10 Pretty Girls of the Month (Facebook)

Hi everyone! My pick, their kind permission — 10 pretty girls on facebook with a bite sized info about themselves! Get to know them, leave some kind and interesting comments! ;)  Here’s the list:

1) Shu Ying Tian

From: Puyang, Henan, China

Favorite quote: “Simple is best.”

2) MsShirl Cyn

Favorite quotes:

♥ I take everyone as friends if they take me as their friends also.

♥ Don’t treat others the bad way if you don’t want to be treated the same way.

♥ I don’t let mistakes of yesterday affect my success of tomorrow.

3) Yinel 伊奈爾

Name: Yine

Loves: coffee.chocolate.chilies.pigrabbit.

4) Anna Plotnikova

“I am a fashion designer from Russia, creating knitted clothes and accessories. Here is my online shop:
http://annaplotnikovafashion.narod.ru/
and my blog:
http://annaplotnikovafashion.blogspot.com/
My clothes is not for “usual girls”, but for everyone. Cause every girl in this world unusual and has her own beauty.”

“I love skating. Figure skating, roller, bicycle and ets,, photography, and many others..
Italian food, and also spicy items (chilly peppers and so on), asian kitchen is also one of my favorites)”

“I am shopping №1 fan! shopoholic :)

5) Singye Cawaii

♦ Lives in Bangkok, Thailand

♦ Knows English, Dzongkha

6) Grace Lynn Kim

From: Incheon, South Korea

Favorite quote: “For beautiful eyes, look for the good in others; for beautiful lips, speak only words of kindness; and for poise, walk with the knowledge that you are never alone” -Audrey Hepburn

7) Stella Cheong

From: Johor Baru

Loves: Harry Potter

8) Elaine Cyl

From: Ipoh, Perak

Favorite quote: “Give chance to yourself to believe in the success of your dream!”

9) Mira Chan

From: Hong Kong

” A girl who loves Korean-pop and eating dessert very much♥”

10) Mila Kan

“My name is Mila Kan. I’m mixed korean. I’m from Russia ^^ I really love gyrau fashion and japanese fashion in general.”
Favourite quote: Love & peace!
Favorite foods: Fried potato (but I never eat it T^T)
Favorite movie: Mouline Rouge, Battle Royale
Favorite music: TRAX, Jaurim, Cherry Filter
Favorite fashion style: Gyaru, ulzzang

 

♥♥♥

 

That’s all for this month: 10 pretty girls on facebook! What’d you all think? Remember to leave kind comments, that’d mean a lot ;)

_________________________________________________________________________________________

The next 10 girls on facebook’s gonna be on April.

How to be one? Send me at least one picture and one phrase/sentence about yourself on FB message/my email.

♥,

Abbie

Is This Your Name? (NEW)

For those who have been telling me to do a new post from this website, here it is!

**Don’t get confused, all words in red are my own response :P

All about ‘Abbie Liu’…

Top 5 Facts for this Name:


  1. How well envoweled is Abbie Liu? 63% of the letters are vowels. Of one million first and last names we looked at, 0% have a higher vowel make-up. This means it is extremely well envoweled. **Wooo!!
  2. In ASCII binary it is… 01000001 01100010 01100010 01101001 01100101 00100000 01001100 01101001 01110101  **I honestly don’t get this… does anyone?
  3. Backwards, it is Eibba Uil… nice ring to it, huh? **LOL
  4. In Pig Latin, it is Abbieway Iulay. **Now… what is Pig Latin?
  5. People with this first name are probably: Female. So, they are constantly overcharged for beauty products. **Hahaa kinda true <3

Name Origin and Meaning:


Forename:
Origin:
Hebrew
Meaning: Father of joy

Surname:
Origin:
Chinese origins – the state of Liu, which was granted to a descendant of the model emperor Yao (2357?2257 B.C). **Pretty cool huh?

3 Things You Didn’t Know (because they’re fiction):


  1. Abbie Liu,                    what is your power animal?Your personal power animal is the Arctic Lemming **if you’re wondering what an arctic lemming is… this is the picture…cute, isn’t it? <3
  2. Your ‘Numerology’ number is 7. If it wasn’t bulls**t, it would mean that you are spiritual, eccentric, and a bit of a loner. Introspective and analytical, you think deeply and prefer seclusion.
  3. According to the US Census Bureau°, 0.008% of US residents have the first name ‘Abbie’ and 0.0197% have the surname ‘Liu’. The US has around 300 million residents, so we guesstimate there are 5 Americans who go by the name ‘Abbie Liu’. **Well… with Abbie Lie, last time there’s only 1. LOL

When fantasies come to life…

Hi everyone :D Few days ago, I found you guys something really cool, check this out:

Recreating Children’s Drawing by Yeondoo Jung


‘the magician turned the wale into a flower’, 2004


‘he didn’t sleep for three days’, 2004


‘little red riding hood’, 2004


‘sleeping beauty’, 2004

(click here for more)

source: http://www.designboom.com/weblog/cat/10/view/3381/recreating-childrens-drawing-by-yeondoo-jung.html

Really cool huh? What’d u think? Bet the kids who drew all those drawings were so excited seeing how their drawings come to life!

 

Is this your name?

Have you ever visited this www.isthisyour.name? Check it out! It’s pretty fun :D

I tried my name, and look at what I got:

All about ‘Abbie Lie’…

Top 5 Facts for this Name:


  1. How well envoweled is Abbie Lie? 63% of the letters are vowels. Of one million first and last names we looked at, 0% have a higher vowel make-up. This means it is extremely well envoweled.
  2. In ASCII binary it is… 01000001 01100010 01100010 01101001 01100101 00100000 01001100 01101001 01100101
  3. Backwards, it is Eibba Eil… nice ring to it, huh?
  4. In Pig Latin, it is Abbieway Ielay.
  5. People with this first name are probably: Female. So, they are constantly overcharged for beauty products.

Name Origin and Meaning:


Forename:
Origin:
Hebrew
Meaning: Father of joy

3 Things You Didn’t Know (because they’re fiction):


  1. Abbie Lie,                    what is your power animal?Your personal power animal is the Vampire Squid
  2. Your ‘Numerology’ number is 9. If it wasn’t bulls**t, it would mean that you are multi-talented, compassionate, and impartial. A humanitarian, you seek opportunities to help others.
  3. According to the US Census Bureau°, 0.008% of US residents have the first name ‘Abbie’ and 0.0003% have the surname ‘Lie’. The US has around 300 million residents, so we guesstimate there is only 1 American who goes by the name Abbie Lie.

Pretty cool and detailed huh? Click here to get your name meaning and facts!

Ryan Lee & Duncan James

Names sound so familiar? Guess who they are!

Done? Let’s see if you get ’em right: they are two of Blue members, the boy band that won BRIT award winners!

Miss them so much — actually few days ago I just heard their song “If you come back” on the radio, and when I got home I found myself looking for all their songs xD I can’t believe I haven’t listened to their songs for years!

Hmm? What’s with the title, you say?

Well… actually…

I had a huge huge huge crush on Ryan Lee years ago! lol I still like him though x)

And Duncan James as well!  I just noticed (just few days ago) that he looked so fine! When I saw their music videos, I was like “wow, who’s that other guy??” lol to be honest until few days ago, the only Blue member I remembered was Ryan Lee, so that’s why ><

Anyway, just can’t get enough of them, the other two members are awesome as well!

I heard Blue’s still active though! :D Gosh most fav boy band; love love their vocals!

 

Since “If You Come Back” brought me back to their songs, so here’s the vid =D [I do NOT own this]

“In Christ Alone” (Brian Littrell)

Let me introduce you to one of my favorite singers:

«Brian Littrell»

If any of you felt that you’ve seen him before…you got it right! ;)

He’s best known as the member of the famous boy band, Backstreet Boys. He is an American song writer, and also a contemporary Christian recording artist.

“In Christ Alone” is his solo single that went up to #1 on the Christian Charts on July 4, 2005.

So actually, this song has been around for pretty long; if you haven’t heard of it, today is gonna be your first day, then ;)

“In Christ Alone” lyrics

In Christ alone will I glory
Though I could pride myself in battles won
For I’ve been blessed beyond measure
And by His strength alone I’ll overcome
Oh, I could stop and count successes like diamonds in my hands
But those trophies could not equal to the grace by which I stand


In Christ alone

I place my trust
And find my glory in the power of the cross
In every victory
Let it be said of me
My source of strength
My source of hope
Is Christ alone


In Christ alone will I glory

For only by His grace I am redeemed
For only His tender mercy
Could reach beyond my weakness to my need
And now I seek no greater honor in just to know Him more
And to count my gains but losses to the glory of my Lord


In Christ alone

I place my trust
And find my glory in the power of the cross
In every victory
Let it be said of me
My source of strength
My source of hope
Is Christ alone


[ In Christ Alone Lyrics on http://www.lyricsmania.com/ ]

…and the video [I do NOT own this video]:

~Lynda Field~ (author)

quote from Weekend Life Coach:

“The wonderful thing about you is that you ARE A WONDERFUL THING.”


~

Look who’s back ~  :o

say hi everyone~ ;)

Sorry it’s been so long…I want to write A LOT of things but couldn’t find the time… For all of you who didn’t know about this, I’ve been really busy from school…’cuz I’m taking lots of subjects and have no spare block…so bare with me? :D

Anyway… i’ve been listening to Alicia Keys – Try Sleeping with a Broken Heart. I LOVE IT SO MUCH and she looked so pretty on the vid especially when she’s on her purple outfit, don’t u think?

If you haven’t seen it, you should! ^^

[I do NOT own this vid]

“I will run to You” by Hillsongs

This song is written by Darlene Zschech, the writer of Shout to the Lord and the lead vocal of many Hillsong’s album songs. If you guys want to find this song, you can find it in God is in the House and Simply Worship album.

I found this song on Youtube and I liked it from the very first time I heard it. The first thing that attracts me is actually the lyrics: people can easily relate to the lyrics, and the lyrics is simple and meaningful –  it is a beautiful song :)

So here’s the full lyrics:

“I Will Run to You” by Hillsongs

Your eye is on the sparrow
And Your hand, it comforts me
From the ends of the Earth to the depth of my heart
Let Your mercy and strength be seen

You call me to Your purpose
As angels understand
For Your glory, may You draw all men
As Your love and grace demand

And I will run to You
To Your words of truth
Not by might, not by power
But by the spirit of God
Yes I will run the race
‘Till I see Your face
Oh let me live in the glory of Your grace

…and here’s the video on Youtube [I do NOT own this video]:

Happy Birthday to Yunho!

Hey everyone,

I know I haven’t been posting any new posts…I’ve been so busy and I’ve just recovered from a fever last week…so bear with me? ;)

Next week I’ll have three tests, so I obviously won’t be able to post anything – but I will have my spring break soon, so there definitely will be new posts!

Anyway…

February 6th is Yunho’s birthday!!

FYI, I’m a pretty HUGE fan of him hahaa xD…not an extreme one, but I really like him :) So I compiled some of his pictures (it’s not so good since my photoshop skill’s still sucks ><)

Once again, “Happy Birthday, Yunho!”

Tag Cloud