see the world through my eyes…

Archive for the ‘Places’ Category

November 2010 ^^

Hi everyone! November is ending, and tomorrow’s December already! Is it just me or time flies so fast this time? :P And it’s gonna be Christmas real soon! Anyone’s counting down?

Anyway, as usual, I got you all pictures of some of the places I’ve been to in this month! Plus quotes for those quotes-lovers here! Enjoy~

The sky in this month: doesn’t look so good, huh. We got lots of rainy days this month >_< I kinda like it though, but not when I’m outside. Oh and I don’t like heavy rain & thunderstorm. x(

Talking about cat, I miss all the cats when I used to volunteer in SPCA ><

One of the things I really love: sunset.

Isn’t it beautiful? <3

Does anyone know the name of this plant? First time seeing it, it’s pretty unique, isn’t it?

Well… That’s all for the trees ^^

Honeymoon Dessert! Who’s a fan? ^^ If you are, let’s eat together, cuz I’m a huuuuge fan! :D

And… That’s all for November!

I hope you all had a great November, and wish you all an even greater December! ;)

Advertisements

Aunt’s Wedding

Hey everyone! Look at this :)

Now, isn’t that heavenly? For sweet-tooth out there you’re gonna love this! ♥

Uhh…to be honest, i was socializing almost all night, so that was my only picture xp

Hope u guys won’t mind~

Cheers! xx

My first berry-picking…

My first berry-picking experience in Canada! It was sooooo fun! ^^

I went with my relatives and friends during summer 2010 and took lots of pictures!

For all of you, flower-experts, please kindly tell me the name of this unique-looking flower in front of someone’s house. Doesn’t it look like a…rare plant? lol

I really really like it! So if anyone had any idea…it’d be great!! :)

FAV ♥

BLUEBERRIESSSSSSSSSS!!

ahhhaa xD all of us stayed till dark! Can you see it from the background? :P

That’s all! I hope you guys enjoy it :)

P.S. Summer is the best time for berry picking!

Canada Day 2010

Hey everyone!

I got some pictures that I took during Canada Day! And I have something special to show you all at the end of this post — can anyone guess? :P

Well, first of all, here are the pictures:

These two were from Robson Street.

I took this in Robson Street! It is sooo crowded! It actually has one of the best bubble tea places — but I forgot where >//< I was looking for it ’till I got lost somewhere…

Told ya I got lost! Since I couldn’t find the bubble tea I wanted, I got a blueberry cream cake ♥ What do you think, doesn’t it look good? If you’re a cake lover, we should hang out one day and go for a cake-hunting ^^

Okayy, now I’m off to Canada Place :D I was actually  planning to spend the whole day in Robson Street… but I don’t know why I keep on getting lost!!! >//< so yea… ~_~ but, hey, I’m actually soooooo glad that I went to Canada Place! It was reallllyyyy cool and I actually made some new friends on the spot :)

Here are the pictures:

Two girls in front of me — I find them really cute ♥

See that talllll guy? LOL the costume is adorable!

Well, I think on this same day, Canadian navy was being celebrated as well. It was so cool! You can actually get on it :D Saw the kids doing it earlier, but I forgot to take a shot of them =_=

Inside, (I forgot the name :P) but I went inside this building, there were so many things! There was a singer as well, and also other “activities” for kids…such as — this!

LOL what a big basketball!

Canada Place is also a great sight-seeing place! Here are some pictures:

Beautiful, aren’t they?

*this is near the end~ something’s special is coming ;) *

I waited here until night…

Isn’t it extraaa beautiful at night??

Well, something special that I’m gonna show you all is….fireworks!

I waited until night to watch it! I stood for two hours to reserve the best spot! and it was soooo cold, cuz it’s near the harbour and i didn’t wear enough layer to keep me warm :(

oh well, aside from that~ here is the fireworks———

~see the world from my eyes~ [I own this video]

Queen Elizabeth Park

It is one of the most beautiful parks I’ve ever seen! It’s heavenly!

Here are some pictures:

Breathtaking, isn’t it?

It has one of the highest points in Vancouver! So you can look down and see the city :D

I went there last week, but they said it would be so much prettier during the spring and fall season <3

It’s a perfect place to enjoy a good book, to have a picnic or even to just take a walk.

Well, hope you enjoy the pictures! If you’re coming to Vancouver, you wouldn’t want to miss this! ;)

Vancover Airport

On Thursday afternoon I went to the airport to send off my friend~ so here are some pictures of the airport – I like it a lot ♥

At the center, there is a reallllyyy big statue, it’s kinda cool – just because it’s really big o_O

LOL, look at this!

I sure saw someone tried to climb :P

Overall, it was such a nice summer day ♥

2010 SPRING

Few weeks ago, I went out for a jog at 7am and took some pictures of the cherry blossoms. It is so beautiful~

isn’t it beautiful? what’d you think? :)

if it’s not for this kind of scenery, i doubt i would be able to jog for long :P

I felt tired and needed to sit on the grass…and this is what I saw. Breathtaking, isn’t it? ~ sun rise ♥

…and on the way back I took this picture. One of my fav…isn’t it captivating?

Well then, that’s all!

Hope you guys like it! ;)

Tag Cloud