see the world through my eyes…

Hi everyone! My pick, their kind permission — 10 pretty girls on facebook with a bite sized info about themselves! Get to know them, leave some kind and interesting comments! ;)  Here’s the list:

1) Shu Ying Tian

From: Puyang, Henan, China

Favorite quote: “Simple is best.”

2) MsShirl Cyn

Favorite quotes:

♥ I take everyone as friends if they take me as their friends also.

♥ Don’t treat others the bad way if you don’t want to be treated the same way.

♥ I don’t let mistakes of yesterday affect my success of tomorrow.

3) Yinel 伊奈爾

Name: Yine

Loves: coffee.chocolate.chilies.pigrabbit.

4) Anna Plotnikova

“I am a fashion designer from Russia, creating knitted clothes and accessories. Here is my online shop:
http://annaplotnikovafashion.narod.ru/
and my blog:
http://annaplotnikovafashion.blogspot.com/
My clothes is not for “usual girls”, but for everyone. Cause every girl in this world unusual and has her own beauty.”

“I love skating. Figure skating, roller, bicycle and ets,, photography, and many others..
Italian food, and also spicy items (chilly peppers and so on), asian kitchen is also one of my favorites)”

“I am shopping №1 fan! shopoholic :)

5) Singye Cawaii

♦ Lives in Bangkok, Thailand

♦ Knows English, Dzongkha

6) Grace Lynn Kim

From: Incheon, South Korea

Favorite quote: “For beautiful eyes, look for the good in others; for beautiful lips, speak only words of kindness; and for poise, walk with the knowledge that you are never alone” -Audrey Hepburn

7) Stella Cheong

From: Johor Baru

Loves: Harry Potter

8) Elaine Cyl

From: Ipoh, Perak

Favorite quote: “Give chance to yourself to believe in the success of your dream!”

9) Mira Chan

From: Hong Kong

” A girl who loves Korean-pop and eating dessert very much♥”

10) Mila Kan

“My name is Mila Kan. I’m mixed korean. I’m from Russia ^^ I really love gyrau fashion and japanese fashion in general.”
Favourite quote: Love & peace!
Favorite foods: Fried potato (but I never eat it T^T)
Favorite movie: Mouline Rouge, Battle Royale
Favorite music: TRAX, Jaurim, Cherry Filter
Favorite fashion style: Gyaru, ulzzang

 

♥♥♥

 

That’s all for this month: 10 pretty girls on facebook! What’d you all think? Remember to leave kind comments, that’d mean a lot ;)

_________________________________________________________________________________________

The next 10 girls on facebook’s gonna be on April.

How to be one? Send me at least one picture and one phrase/sentence about yourself on FB message/my email.

♥,

Abbie

Advertisements

May this season of repentance bring you the blessing of God’s forgiveness, and may your faith be renewed.

God bless. :)

 

In the silence — Jason Upton [I do NOT own this video]

In me…

Tired of telling you, you have me

When I know you really don’t

Tired of telling you, I’ll follow

When I know I really won’t

‘Cause I’d rather stand here speechless

With no great words to say

If my silence is more truthful

And my ears can hear how to walk in your way

In the silence

You are speaking

In the quiet, I can feel the fire

And it’s burning, burning deeply

Burning all is that you desire

To be silent in me.

Oh Jesus, can you hear me?

My soul is screaming out

And my broken will cries

Teach me what Your Kingdom’s all about

Unite my heart to fear You

To fear Your holy Name

And create a life of worship

In the spirit and truth of your loving ways

In the silence

You are speaking

In the quiet, I can feel the fire

And it’s burning, burning deeply

Burning all is that you desire

To be silent in me.

…pictures with the rose from years ago and from 2011! We can do some comparing :D

Do you remember this picture?

It’s from my first Pic of the Day.

Well now, I got the 2011 version:

Let’s do some comparing ;)

What do you think? Do I look different? Or do I look just the same? If you see me walking, would you think it’s a different person? Or would you recognize me right away?

P.S. If you haven’t figured it out, I loooove comparing my years ago pictures with the current picture; I think it’s really interesting! Anyone here like to do that as well? :D

_______________________________________________________________________

♥♥“Education is the ability to listen to almost anything without losing your temper.” — Robert Frost♥♥

Is This Your Name? (NEW)

For those who have been telling me to do a new post from this website, here it is!

**Don’t get confused, all words in red are my own response :P

All about ‘Abbie Liu’…

Top 5 Facts for this Name:


  1. How well envoweled is Abbie Liu? 63% of the letters are vowels. Of one million first and last names we looked at, 0% have a higher vowel make-up. This means it is extremely well envoweled. **Wooo!!
  2. In ASCII binary it is… 01000001 01100010 01100010 01101001 01100101 00100000 01001100 01101001 01110101  **I honestly don’t get this… does anyone?
  3. Backwards, it is Eibba Uil… nice ring to it, huh? **LOL
  4. In Pig Latin, it is Abbieway Iulay. **Now… what is Pig Latin?
  5. People with this first name are probably: Female. So, they are constantly overcharged for beauty products. **Hahaa kinda true <3

Name Origin and Meaning:


Forename:
Origin:
Hebrew
Meaning: Father of joy

Surname:
Origin:
Chinese origins – the state of Liu, which was granted to a descendant of the model emperor Yao (2357?2257 B.C). **Pretty cool huh?

3 Things You Didn’t Know (because they’re fiction):


  1. Abbie Liu,                    what is your power animal?Your personal power animal is the Arctic Lemming **if you’re wondering what an arctic lemming is… this is the picture…cute, isn’t it? <3
  2. Your ‘Numerology’ number is 7. If it wasn’t bulls**t, it would mean that you are spiritual, eccentric, and a bit of a loner. Introspective and analytical, you think deeply and prefer seclusion.
  3. According to the US Census Bureau°, 0.008% of US residents have the first name ‘Abbie’ and 0.0197% have the surname ‘Liu’. The US has around 300 million residents, so we guesstimate there are 5 Americans who go by the name ‘Abbie Liu’. **Well… with Abbie Lie, last time there’s only 1. LOL

Happy belated Valentine’s Day to all! How’s everyone doing? I hope everyone’s been doing great! Sorry I’ve been away for quite some time… Been slacking off =P But if you’re following my Twitter, this February has been a pretty hectic month for me and my family. So many things going on, so I couldn’t really think about what to write… My apologies :) But I took many pictures actually, so I got many things to share with you all (of course I won’t cramped everything in one post).

Anyway, I took this picture a few days ago:

Beautiful corsage and roses huh? My cousin had his wedding just a few days ago, so these pretties are from that place :)

And talking about February… This Valentine, I met a friend that I haven’t met for almost six years, and we had a really good conversation… I had a wonderful time. Hope you all had a wonderful time too! What did you do this Valentine? Any couples emerged? Love deepened? I’d love to know all your beautiful stories :)

So, since February is known as a month of sweetness and romance, I put some love quotes to close this post… Enjoy!

If you have found the one you love then you have found the rose in a forest of thorns.”

“You can complain because a rose has thorns, or you can rejoice because thorns have a rose.”

“I am a rose; you are my thorns, clutching and protecting me.”

“A life filled with love, must have some thorns, but a life empty of love will have no roses.”

“The rose speaks of love silently, in a language known only to the heart.”

“Love is not blind, it has the sharpest eyes; and because it sees more, it is willing to see less.”

 

♥♥♥♥


Hi everyone :D Few days ago, I found you guys something really cool, check this out:

Recreating Children’s Drawing by Yeondoo Jung


‘the magician turned the wale into a flower’, 2004


‘he didn’t sleep for three days’, 2004


‘little red riding hood’, 2004


‘sleeping beauty’, 2004

(click here for more)

source: http://www.designboom.com/weblog/cat/10/view/3381/recreating-childrens-drawing-by-yeondoo-jung.html

Really cool huh? What’d u think? Bet the kids who drew all those drawings were so excited seeing how their drawings come to life!

 

I just changed my surname to “Liu” and it’s the correct one. I just found out today lol :D  my bad for being so ignorant~ Hope you guys won’t be confused! ;) Of course, there are things I can’t change, such as my Twitter account (‘cuz username’s taken already), my blog username and my email. But well… I hope you all still recognize me :P

Just to sum everything:

Facebook

1st: http://www.facebook.com/liu.abbie

2nd: http://www.facebook.com/liu.abbie.II

Email

abbielie@hotmail.com (can’t change -__-)

puppy_cutez@hotmail.com

puppy_cutez2@hotmail.com

Twitter

Abbie Lie (other user names are taken already -__-)

Tag Cloud